Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website and taking an interest in our company. Protecting your personal data is something that we take very seriously. Personal data means individual pieces of information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as the person’s official name, address, phone number and date of birth.

As special protection applies for this data, we only collect such data to the extent necessary for technical purposes. Below, we explain what information we collect during your visit to our website and how this data is used.

Our data protection policy complies with the regulations of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Broadcast Media Act (TMG). We will collect, process and store your personal data exclusively to process enquiries and to handle any orders/contracts. If and only if you have given your permission separately, your data will also be used for further purposes as expressly permitted, for example to provide information on products and services via newsletter.

1. Controller as defined in section 13(1) German Broadcast Media Act (TMG)/section 3(7) German Data Protection Act (BDSG)

Controller as defined in German data protection law:
GS1 Germany GmbH
Maarweg 133
50825 Köln
E-mail: info@gs1-germany.de
Fax: +49 221 94714-990

2. Anonymous/aliased use of the website

You can fundamentally use our website without entering personal data. Aliased usage data is not matched to data relating to the bearer of the alias. No aliased usage profiles are created.

3. Special functions of the website

Our website provides various functions that, if used, involve personal data being collected, processed and stored by us. We explain what happens to this data below:
• Callback service:
Data that we collect via the form for our “callback service” is used only to process callback enquiries submitted via the form. Once the enquiry has been processed, the collected data is erased without delay, except were legal data retention periods apply.
• Contact forms:
Data that we collect via our contact forms is used only to process enquiries submitted via the contact forms. Once the enquiries have been processed, the collected data is erased without delay, except were legal data retention periods apply.
• Login area:
On our website, you have the option of using a separate login area. If you have forgotten your username or password for this area, you can have this data re-sent after entering your contact details (your e-mail address). Usage data relating to the use of the login area is only collected, stored and processed by us to combat abuse and correct malfunctions/maintain functionality. It is not used for other purposes or forwarded to third parties. The data that is collected in connection with the function “username or password forgotten” is only used to resend the forgotten access data.

4. Credit checks/scoring

Insofar as we provide delivery before receiving payment, we reserve the right to obtain from the following company/companies a credit report compiled on the basis of mathematical/statistical procedures, to safeguard our legitimate interests:
• Creditreform Boniversum GmbH, Hellersbergstraße 11, 41460 Neuss (www.boniversum.de)
• BID Bayerischer Inkasso Dienst AG, Weichengereuth 26, 96450 Coburg (www.bid-coburg.de)
To this end, we send the personal data that is required to conduct a credit check and make use of the information revealed by the credit check regarding the statistical probability of payment default. The credit report may include probability values (scores) that are calculated on the basis of scientifically recognised mathematical/statistical procedures. This involves using a variety of characteristics to infer the customer’s future default risk, such as income, address data, job, family status and payment history. The result is expressed in the form of a numerical value (a score). The information thus received forms the basis of our decision to justify, fulfil or end the contractual relationship.
Such information does not, however, influence the range of payment options that can be chosen.

5. Forwarding of data/collecting data for specific purposes

We only forward personal data to third parties where this is necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligations, in particular to execute a concluded agreement. No personal data is forwarded to third parties except for the said purposes of executing the agreement and processing payment.
If you provide us with personal data with your express consent, this data will be used only for the purpose that your consent was based on and that you agreed to in advance. We will store your personal data only as long as required to fulfil the intended purpose of the data collection or as legally prescribed. You may retract your consent at any time.
Your legitimate interests will be accommodated as legally prescribed. You can obtain information regarding your stored personal data from the controller.

6. Statistical evaluation of visits to our website

We collect, process and store the following data when our website, or individual files of our website, are accessed: IP address, website from which the file was accessed, name of the file, time and date of the access, quantity of data transferred and notification of whether the access was successful (web log). We use this access data exclusively in a non-personalised form for the continuous improvement of our website content and for statistical purposes.
Additionally, we use the following plugins and active script content to evaluate visits to our website:

• Google Googleadservices / Google AdWords Conversion / Google Dynamic Remarketing

For our online marketing, we work with Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, to detect whether an Internet user found out about our website via a Google ad. Google uses “cookies”, which are stored on your computer and allow your use of the website to be analysed. The cookies for conversion tracking are used when you click on an advert placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you would prefer to deactivate these cookies for conversion tracking, you can change your browser settings to block cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com”. To prevent all JavaScript code from Google from being executed, you can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net oder www.ghostery.com). To find out more about these methods or what options you have for preventing Google from using this information, click here.

• Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web-analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses various techniques, including cookies that are saved on your computer and allow visitors’ use of this website to be analysed. The information that Google Analytics obtains concerning your use of this website is transferred to Google servers that may be operated in states outside European Union member states and possibly outside Contracting States of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Activating IP anonymisation in the Google Analytics tracking code for this website causes Google to anonymise your IP address before it is transferred. This website uses a Google Analytics tracking code that includes the operator gat._anonymizeIp(); so that IP addresses can only be collected in anonymous form (IP masking). On behalf of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to evaluate your visit to this website, compile reports on the website activities and provide other services relating to website and Internet use to the operator of the website.  The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be linked to other Google data. You can change the settings in your browser software to prevent Google cookies from being stored. Please be aware, however, that doing so may prevent you from using all of our website’s functions to their full extent. Furthermore, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the Google cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. The security and data protection policies of Google Analytics are available at http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

7. Disclosure of information regarding the use of cookies

Various pages of our website use cookies to make our website appealing to visitors and to enable certain functions. Cookies are small text files that your browser can store on your computer. The process of storing a computer file is also referred to as setting the cookie. You can customise your browser settings to be informed when cookies are set, to decide whether to accept them on a case-by-case basis or to accept or reject all cookies. Cookies can be used for various purposes, such as to detect whether your PC has ever accessed a particular online service before (persistent cookies) or to save previously viewed content (session cookies). We use cookies to increase user convenience. To use our convenience functions, we recommend that you accept cookies for our website.

8. Data security and data protection, E-mail communication

Technical and organisational measures are taken to ensure that your personal data is protected from third-party access while it is being collected, stored and processed. In the case of email communication, we are not able to guarantee complete data security – accordingly, we recommend using postal services for information with high confidentiality requirements.

9. Contact for data protection enquiries – data protection officer

For data protection enquiries, please contact our data protection officer:
Tamim Ghazi
E-mail: ghazi@gs1-germany.de

10. Retracting consent – data access and modification requests – blocking and erasing data

Under the terms of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG), you are entitled to receive information on your saved data free of charge and, in some cases, to have this data corrected, blocked or erased. Your data will be erased unless this would breach legal regulations. If you have given us permission to use your personal data, you can withdraw this permission at any time. Please send any requests for data access, erasure or rectification, and any suggestions you may have for us, to the following address at any time:
GS1 Germany GmbH
Maarweg 133
50825 Köln
E-mail: info@gs1-germany.de
Fax: +49 221 94714-990

11. Precedence of the German version of this data protection statement

These data protection statements are available for access in various languages. In the event of a discrepancy between the version written in the German language and a translation, the German-language version shall take precedence.

Created by:
© IT-Recht-Kanzlei DURY – www.dury.de
© Website-Check GmbH – www.website-check.de