Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company. The protection of your personal data is important to us. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as name, address, identification number, telephone number or date of birth. As a data subject, you are entitled to certain rights and protective measures in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations such as the European General Data ProtectionRegulation (GDPR). This privacy policy explains how your personal data is processed when you use and interact with our website(www.lei.direct) and when you register with us for our offers. If you have any questions or feedback, please contact us at any time by email at privacy@gs1.org.

Where this Privacy Policy refers to "we" or "us" (and similar terms), this refers to GS1 AISBL, an international non-profit organization under Belgian law with its registered office at Avenue Louise 326, bte-10, B-1050 Brussels.

1.pURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

A. Use of our website

You can visit our website without providing any information about yourself. If you use our website purely for information purposes (i.e. you do not log in, register, place an order or otherwise provide us with information about yourself), we do not process any personal data, with the exception of the data that your browser transmits when you visit our website and the information that is provided to us (as cookies).

B. Technical reasons

For technical reasons, it may be necessary for the provision of the website that we process certain automatically transmitted information from you so that your browser can display our website and you can use our services. This information is automatically collected each time you visit our website and stored by us in so-called server log files. This information relates to the computer system of the accessing computer. The following information is collected:

  • Internet service provider (host)
  • IP address
  • Name of the author (if applicable)
  • Date and time of access
  • Access method (input/output)
  • Request
  • Protocol (e.g. HTTP)
  • Status (e.g. error messages)
  • Volume of data accessed
  • Page from which access was made (referrer)
  • Browser and operating system of the user

We use cookies to provide our website. Cookies are text files that are stored by and in the Internet browser or on your computer when you visit a website. A cookie contains a unique string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely recognised when the website is called up again. We use cookies exclusively to provide you with our website and its technical functions.without the use of cookies, we cannot offer some functions of our website. With the exception of statistical evaluations of the use of our website, we only use session cookies. These session cookies are deleted when you leave the website. This does not apply to login cookies, which store your access data. These are automatically deleted after 24 hours.

We process your personal data for the technical provision of our website on the following legal basis:

  • for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract (pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, if you visit our website to obtain information about our products or services;
  • to safeguard our legitimate interests (pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) in order to make the website available to you technically and in compliance with all protective measures. This is the only way we can provide you with a technically flawlessly functioning and user-friendly website and protect our website from cyber risks and prevent our website from posing a cyber risk to third parties.

C. Website analysis

We use Google Analytics and cookies to analyze the traffic to and activity on our website in order to optimize the quality and content of our website. The information collected as part of the statistical analysis of our website will not be merged with your other data collected through the website.

Google AdWords: We use the online advertising program Google AdWords and the AdWords-internal conversion tracking tool. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) ("Google"). When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is placed on your computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days, do not contain any personal data and are not used for personal identification.

If you visit certain pages of our online offering and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie, so it is not possible to track cookies on the websites of AdWords customers.

The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who use conversion tracking. Customers can see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by preventing the use of cookies through the appropriate setting in your browser software(deactivate now or install browser plugin via http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). Further information and Google's privacy policy can be found at: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ or https://policies.google.com.

Google Tag Manager: We use Google Tag Manager on our website. Google Tag Manager allows marketers to manage website tags through a single interface. The Google Tag Manager service itself (which implements the tags) does not use cookies and does not collect any personal data.however, Google Tag Manager controls other tags that may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at domain or cookie level, this remains effective for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics, a web-based analysis service. Google Analytics uses cookies, whereby text files are stored on your computer to analyse user behaviour on the website. The information collected by the cookie about your use of our website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on our website, Google will first shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and only shortened there. Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We use Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()" on our website. This ensures that IP addresses are shortened and prevents direct personal identification. You can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

D. Registration

In addition to simply accessing our website, you can also actively use our website to order our products or services, register for our newsletter or contact us. In addition to the processing of your personal data for purely informational purposes mentioned above, in this case we also process other personal data that we require to process your order or to process and respond to your inquiry.

Contact request: In order to process and respond to your inquiries (e.g. via the contact form or to our email address), we process your personal data. This includes your name and email address in order to be able to send you a response, as well as the other information you provide. We process your personal data when responding to user inquiries on the legal basis of safeguarding our legitimate interests (in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR), in this case the appropriate response to contact inquiries.

Contract processing: If you order our products or services via our website, we process your personal data in order to receive and process your order and to provide you with the products or services you have ordered. In this context, we process the information from the respective input forms (voluntary information is marked with "if applicable"):

  • E-mail address
  • Salutation
  • Position
  • Full name
  • Company name
  • Industry
  • Street/house number
  • Postal code
  • Town
  • Country
  • Telephone number

We process your personal data for the purpose of concluding, executing and terminating a contract on the legal basis of the performance of a contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures (pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR).

E. Service communication

If we receive your e-mail address in connection with your registration and the provision of our products or services, we reserve the right to send you offers for related products or services from our portfolio by e-mail, unless you have objected to this. You can object to the use of your e-mail address at any time by sending an e-mail to privacy@gs1.org. We process your personal data when sending our newsletter on the legal basis of the above-mentioned protection of our legitimate interests (pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) in advertising our products and services.

F. Contact requests

If you send us a contact request or conclude a contract and do not do so via our website, but via another communication channel (e.g. e-mail, telephone or in person), we process your personal data that you provide to us and that is necessary for the provision of our products or services and to conclude, execute and, if necessary, terminate our contracts with you as described below.

Contact request: In order to process and respond to your requests by telephone, post or via our e-mail address, we process the personal data you provide, which in any case includes your name and address data such as e-mail address, postal address or fax number in order to be able to send you a reply, as well as any other information you provide to us in the course of your communication.

We process your personal data when responding to user inquiries on the legal basis of safeguarding our legitimate interests (pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR), namely the proper response to contact inquiries.

Conclusion of contract: If you order our products or services by telephone, e-mail or in person (or similar), we process your personal data in order to receive and process your order and to provide you with the products or services ordered. In this context, we process the information from the respective input forms (voluntary information is marked with "if applicable"):

  • E-mail address
  • Salutation
  • Position
  • Full name
  • Company name
  • Industry
  • Street/house number
  • Postal code
  • Town
  • Country
  • Telephone number

We process your personal data for the purpose of concluding, executing and terminating a contract on the legal basis of the performance of a contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures (pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR).

G. Data processing in the case of a contract

When fulfilling our contractual obligations towards you, we process your personal data as follows

Provision of services: in order to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, we process your personal data to be able to provide the services (including to conclude the contract, to clarify further inquiries and to provide the services). We process your personal data for the purpose of concluding, performing and terminating a contract on the legal basis of the performance of a contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures (pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR).

Payment processing: We commission payment service providers and banks with payment processing. We process your personal data for the purpose of concluding, executing and terminating a contract on the legal basis of the performance of a contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures (pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR).

Compliance with legal provisions: We process your personal data to comply with other legal obligations that affect us in connection with the performance of the contract. These include, in particular, retention periods under commercial, trade or tax law. We process your personal data for the purpose of concluding, performing and terminating a contract on the legal basis of compliance with our legal obligations (pursuant to Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR) in connection with the applicable provisions under commercial, trade or tax law.

Enforcement: We may also process your personal data to assert our rights and enforce our legal claims. In addition, we process your personal data to defend ourselves against legal action and to the extent necessary to defend against or prosecute criminal offenses.we process your personal data to protect our legitimate interests (in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) insofar as we initiate or defend against legal action or disputes or prevent or investigate criminal offenses.

2.rECIPIENTS OF THE DATA

Initially, only authorized employees have access to information about your personal data. In addition, in some cases, to the extent permitted or required by law, we may share your personal data with other recipients who provide services to us in connection with our website and the respective service. In doing so, we restrict the transfer of your necessary personal data. In some cases, our service providers receive your personal data as data processors who only have access to or process your personal data under our supervision. In other cases, the recipients handle the data transferred to them independently.

The necessary recipients of your personal data may be

  • Payment service providers and banks for payment processing,
  • IT service providers for the administration and hosting of our website or the operation of our apps,
  • Debt collection agencies and legal advisors.

3.cROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFER

If we have to transfer your personal data to internal recipients or third parties abroad, we guarantee that all necessary measures will be taken to protect your data. In the event of data transfer to a country outside the European Economic Area whose level of data protection is not considered adequate by the European Commission, we rely, among other things, on

  • the conclusion or implementation of an agreement that protects your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR;
  • EU model clauses used as standard contractual clauses in agreements with service providers to ensure that data transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area is protected in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. We will provide you with the text of these clauses on request;
  • reasons necessary in the public interest;
  • Your explicit consent;
  • the Privacy Shield data protection agreement for the legally secure transfer of personal data to the USA.

4.dATA RETENTION

If you use our website for information purposes only, we will store your personal data on our servers for the duration of your visit. After you leave our website, your personal data will be deleted. Cookies installed by us are usually also deleted after you leave our website, with the exception of login cookies, which are stored for 24 hours.

When you actively use our website, make contact inquiries and conclude contracts outside the website, we initially store your personal data for the period until we have responded to your inquiry. If a business relationship is established and/or a contract is concluded, we store your personal data for the duration of our business relationship or for the duration of the contractual relationship. This also includes the initiation of a contract (pre-contractual legal relationship) and the performance of a contract.

5.yOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

The GDPR grants you the following rights:

Right of access: you have the right to request confirmation from us at any time as to whether we are processing personal data about you; if this is the case, you have the right to access this data and certain other information (this includes processing purposes, categories of personal data, categories of recipients, planned storage period, your rights, the origin of the data, the existence of automated decision-making and, in the case of transfer to a third country, the appropriate guarantees).

Right to rectification: You have the right to have incomplete or inaccurate personal data rectified.

Right to erasure: You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. The right to erasure does not apply, inter alia, if the processing of personal data is necessary (i) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, (ii) for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or (iii) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability: You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in order to transmit it to another data controller or to have it transmitted to another data controller.

Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.

Rightto object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances (in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR). In some cases, it may be necessary for us to continue to process your personal data or to be obliged to do so in order to fulfil our interests despite your objection. In this case, the objection will be determined on a case-by-case basis.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. The right to lodge a complaint is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

The competent supervisory authority is:

Data Protection Authority

Rue de la Presse 35

1000 Brussels

Belgium

Telephone: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Fax:n+32 (0)2 274 48 35

E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

Internet: https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/

We recommend that you first contact us by e-mail at privacy@gs1.org with any complaints or concerns.

6.yOUR OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE DATA

In principle, you are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. However, if you do not provide us with your personal data, we may only be able to provide you with our website and services to a limited extent. Personal data that we require for the above-mentioned processing purposes is marked with an "*" or other symbol as mandatory information.

This Data Privacy Statement of GS1 AISBL in its role as data controller applies to the GS1 Global LOU offering. We reserve the right to adapt this Data Privacy Statement if legal changes require this and/or to show how we process personal data. this version was created in May 2018 and comes into force on June 1, 2018 (the date on which the GS1 Global LOU offering was launched)

Updated: 26.9.2022, 23:50

What are cookies?

Cookies and similar technologies are very small text documents or pieces of code that often contain a unique identification code. When you visit a website or use a mobile application, a computer asks your computer or mobile device for permission to store this file on your computer or mobile device and gain access to information. Information collected by cookies and similar technologies may include the date and time of the visit and how you use a particular website or mobile application.

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies ensure that you remain logged in during your visit to our online store, that all items in your shopping cart remain saved, that you can shop securely and that the website continues to function smoothly. The cookies also ensure that we can see how our website is used and how we can improve it. In addition, depending on your preferences, our own cookies may be used to present you with targeted advertising that matches your personal interests.

What kind of cookies do we use?

Necessary cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function properly. Some of the following actions can be performed with these cookies: - Save items in a shopping cart for online purchases - Save your cookie settings for this website - Save language settings - Log in to our portal. We need to check that you are logged in.

Performance cookies

These cookies are used to collect statistical information about the use of our website, also known as analytics cookies. We use this data to improve performance and optimize the website.

Functional cookies

These cookies enable more functionality for our website visitors. These cookies can be set by our external service providers or our own website. The following functionalities may or may not be enabled if you accept this category- Live chat services- Watch online videos- Social media sharing buttons- Log in to our website with social media.

Advertising / Tracking cookies

These cookies are set by external advertising partners and are used for profiling and data tracking across multiple websites. If you accept these cookies, we may display our advertisements on other websites based on your user profile and preferences. These cookies also store data about how many visitors have seen or clicked on our ads in order to optimize advertising campaigns.

How can I disable or remove cookies?

You can opt out of all but essential cookies. In the browser settings, you can change the settings to block cookies. In most browsers, you will find an explanation of how to do this in the so-called "help function". However, if you block cookies, it is possible that you will not be able to use all the technical functions of our website and that this may have a negative impact on your user experience.

We have made it easy for you to manage your consent.

Change your consentRevoke your consent

This is your unique ID:

20b4d846-53b0-499f-bca9-ea695d027a97

If you would like to view your consent review, please contact the website administrator.

Your last change of consent was registered on: 18.1.2024, 13:42

The cookies we use on our website are

Updated: 5.2.2024, 01:14

Cookie namePurposeDomain nameExpiry dateProviderDomain type
Domain namePurposeDomain nameExpirationProviderDomain type
Domain namePurposeDomain nameExpirationProviderType

Necessary

 
cookiefirst-consentThis cookie saves your cookie settings for this website. You can change these settings or withdraw your consent at any time.lei.directone yearCookie FirstCookie
cookiefirst-consentThis cookie saves your cookie settings for this website. You can change these settings or withdraw your consent at any time.lei.directPersistentCookie FirstLocal Storage
cookiefirst-idThis cookie contains your unique ID so that CookieFirst can identify unique visitors to this website.lei.directPersistentCookie FirstLocal Storage
fe_typo_userThis cookie name is assigned to the Typo3 web content management system. It is used as a user session identifier so that user settings can be saved. It is intended to be destroyed at the end of a browser session. It contains a random identifier and no specific user data.www.lei.directSession Cookie
PHPSESSIDCookies generated by applications based on the PHP language. This is a general purpose identifier used to manage user session variables. It is usually a randomly generated number and its use can be specific to the site. However, a good example is maintaining a user's login status between pages.www.lei.directSession Cookie

Performance

 
_gaRegisters a unique ID for a website visitor to track how the visitor uses the website. The data is used for statistics. Data transfer to third countries: USA. Google LLC. is certified under the Data Privacy Framework, which means that your rights as a data subject can be guaranteed..lei.direct2 yearsGoogle LLC.Cookie
_ga_********This cookie stores a unique ID for a website visitor and tracks how the visitor uses the website. The data is used for statistics. Data transfer to third countries: USA. Google LLC. is certified under the Data Privacy Framework, which means that your rights as a data subject can be guaranteed..lei.direct2 yearsGoogle LLCCookie

Advertising

 
_gcl_auThis cookie is set by Google Adsense for cross-site advertising trials..lei.direct3 monthsGoogle LLCCookie
IDECookie from Double Click (Google), with which we can analyze and optimize our advertising campaigns..doubleclick.netone yearDoubleClick (Google)Cookie
test_cookieThis cookie is set by DoubleClick net (owned by Google) to determine whether the website visitor's browser supports cookies. Data transfer to third countries: USA. Google LLC. is certified under the Data Privacy Framework, which means that your rights as a data subject can be guaranteed..doubleclick.net15 minutesGoogle LLCCookie policy

This cookie policy has been created and updated by CookieFirst.com.

Frequently asked questions

The most frequently asked questions can be found in our FAQ section. If you are trying to dispute an LEI record, please contact us directly by email. For all other inquiries, please complete the contact form and our dedicated customer service team will assist you promptly.